Direct boeken
Book directly

Privacy Statement

Data Protection

This privacy policy applies to all persons who use the services of Zillertal-reisen.com We inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal information by our company.

We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for processing your personal data (European Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO) Act 2000, DSG 2018 and the Telecommunications Act 2003).

Privacy statement

Zillertal-Reisen.com, located at Rohrerstraße 15a top 4, 6280 Zell am Ziller, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Zillertal-reisen.com

Rohrerstraße 15a top 4

6280 Zell am Ziller

Zillertal, Tyrol

0043 (0) 6648613547

Personal data that we process

Zillertal-reisen.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • • First and last name
  • • Address, zip code, city
  • • Telephone number
  • • Date of birth
  • • E-mail address
  • • Relevant information about the rental of ski equipment, ski lessons

This data is required to be able to book, execute, invoice and / or provide for your specified preferences.

This concerns customer details, contact details, reservation details, payment details that you provide during the booking of yourself as the main booker or which the main booker provides on behalf of fellow travelers including preferences such as insurance / no insurance, ski lessons and ski rental which are further requested in the reservation process.

The data is used to book, book, invoice and confirm the trip.

We will send you the accompanying travel documents / travel agreement and useful information before the start of your journey by e-mail.

We also use your specified reservation details and preferences to ensure that the parties that take care of your travel and preferences (eg for flight, transfer to hotel and stay at destination / hotel) can perform this service.

When booking a trip, you can provide us with special personal information such as registering medical baggage and comments about your health.

We only process your special personal data in the context of the purposes for which you have provided this data to us, explicitly authorize this processing or because you have apparently made the data public.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Zillertal-reisen.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

Automated decision making

Zillertal-reisen.com does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Zillertal-Reisen.com) among them.

How long we keep personal data?

Zillertal-reisen.com does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • • Reservation request form: retention period no longer than is strictly necessary for answering and / or processing your request / question.
  • • Feedback form: retention period no longer than is strictly necessary for answering and / or processing your request / question.
  • • The data you provide will be stored by us for seven years. This has to do with the retention obligation of our administration. (art. 52 of the Government Taxes Act)

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Zillertal-reisen.com only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics

Zillertal-reisen.com uses Google Analytics to collect data that provides insight into the use of the website. The following actions have been taken to make this data as anonymous as possible:

  • • Google Analytics is privacy-friendly
  • • Processor agreement concluded with Google
  • • The last digits of your IP address are masked

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Zillertal-reisen.com has no influence on this.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Zillertal-Reisen.com and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Zillertal-reisen.com would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteit Individual data.nl/nl/contact-with-de-autoriteit- Individual data/tip-ons

In Austria this is the data protection authority. (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna.

How we protect personal data

Zillertal-reisen.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Adjust cookies

Do you still want to change your cookie preferences? Then click on the button below.

Cookie Policy

Stay informed

Subscribe to our newsletter